KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Leitung des Hauses

English translation: Management of the Ministry of Finance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitung des Hauses (Bundesfinanzministerium)
English translation:Management of the Ministry of Finance
Entered by: silfilla

15:14 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Leitung des Hauses
Menüpunkte links auf der Web-Seite des Bundesfinanzministeriums
siehe www.bundesfinanzministerium.de

"Leitung des Hauses"
aykon
United Kingdom
Management of the Ministry of Finance
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 15:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*leadership* doesn\'t work here because *leadership* is an attribute that individuals or organisations possess or aspire to
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
danke, habe Management im Zusammenhang mit Ministry bei google gefunden
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Management of the Ministry of Financesilfilla
4 +1(Ministry) Leadership
Darin Fitzpatrick
3stewardship
swisstell
3Guidance from Ministry of Finance
Raghunathan
2management of the order
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Management of the Ministry of Finance


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 15:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*leadership* doesn\'t work here because *leadership* is an attribute that individuals or organisations possess or aspire to

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
danke, habe Management im Zusammenhang mit Ministry bei google gefunden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
13 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
27 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stewardship


Explanation:
an alternative

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Ministry) Leadership


Explanation:
Having looked at the website, I think "Leadership" does work here. The section is a description of both the people who run the ministry and the style in which they do so. "Leadership" catches both of those in a way that "Management" doesn't.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit: I think so, too.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
management of the order


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Guidance from Ministry of Finance


Explanation:
can also be considered.....

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92