KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

BG RW

English translation: bearbeitungsgebühr/restwert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BG RW
English translation:bearbeitungsgebühr/restwert
Entered by: Claire Cox

18:46 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / leasing
German term or phrase: BG RW
From a leasing proposal

Abrechnung

Abrechnung

Erlös aus Leasingvertrag
48 Monate à Fr. 2'230.-- Fr. 107'040.—
+ BG + RW Fr. 1’000.—
total Einnahmen Fr. 108'040.--

No idea what these abbreviations stand for - any suggestions gratefully received!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
bearbeitungsgebühr/restwert
Explanation:
RW is certainly residual value as suggested above, but BG is a real puzzle and could be a lot of things none of which really fit here.

'Bearbeitungsgebühr' is the only thing I could find which sometimes crops up in a leasing context:

"Fahrzeugleasing: Beispiel-Angebot bei 36 Mon. Laufzeit : Beipiel - Leasingsumme 15.000,00 € :Mietsonderzahlung: 2.500,00 € ( mindestens 10% des Kaufpreises )Monatsrate: 284,61 €Andienungsbetrag / Restwert : 5.172,13 €Bearbeitungsgebuehren: KEINEKilometerbegrenzung: KEINE alle Angaben inkl. Mwst., dieses Angebot richtet sich nur an gewerbliche Leasingnehmer."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-05-17 20:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doubly mysterious since it has no value in this case...
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Kieran - you're quite right. I always panic when I see abbreviations, especially if I'm not 100% sure about the subject matter, but in this case they were actually hidden in the rest of the text. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bearbeitungsgebühr/restwertKieran McCann
4residual value
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residual value


Explanation:
For RW - there's half, anyway :)

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearbeitungsgebühr/restwert


Explanation:
RW is certainly residual value as suggested above, but BG is a real puzzle and could be a lot of things none of which really fit here.

'Bearbeitungsgebühr' is the only thing I could find which sometimes crops up in a leasing context:

"Fahrzeugleasing: Beispiel-Angebot bei 36 Mon. Laufzeit : Beipiel - Leasingsumme 15.000,00 € :Mietsonderzahlung: 2.500,00 € ( mindestens 10% des Kaufpreises )Monatsrate: 284,61 €Andienungsbetrag / Restwert : 5.172,13 €Bearbeitungsgebuehren: KEINEKilometerbegrenzung: KEINE alle Angaben inkl. Mwst., dieses Angebot richtet sich nur an gewerbliche Leasingnehmer."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-05-17 20:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doubly mysterious since it has no value in this case...


    Reference: http://www.dieanzeigen.de/
Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
Thanks Kieran - you're quite right. I always panic when I see abbreviations, especially if I'm not 100% sure about the subject matter, but in this case they were actually hidden in the rest of the text. Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: sounds right to me
1 min
  -> thanks