KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Aufdeckung stiller Reserven

English translation: fair value adjustments (from the realisation of "hidden reserves")


12:19 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Aufdeckung stiller Reserven
Sorry, it's me again .... don't worry I'll be on vacation next week and out of your hair!

What I am most concerned about in this sentence is the "Aufdeckung stiller Reserven" bit, but if anybody wants to take a whack at the sentence as a whole I would be ever so grateful, it is giving me a major headache:

Zuwächse ergaben sich aus den im Vorfeld der Ausgliederung unter Aufdeckung stiller Reserven auf XX AG übertragenen Beteiligungen an zwei Tochterunternehmen, der Firma A, und der Firma B.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:fair value adjustments (from the realisation of "hidden reserves")
Explanation:
The bit in brackets being by way of explanation, so not strictly necessary. Sometimes referred to as "fair value increments". It's worth putting "hidden reserves" in inverted commas, because although they're allowed in certain countries' local GAAP (including Germany), they're prohibited or even unknown in other countries. And the term "hidden reserves" also has different meanings....

These "hidden reserves" arise because the fair values of (net) assets are higher than the carrying amounts when those assets are fair valued because of an acquisition or disposal. This doesn't happen with e.g. IFRSs because the assets have to be revalued when necessary.

BTW, the formulation I've given you in the reply is similar to what I'll be using in the next edition of Brooks & Mertin.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help and ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fair value adjustments (from the realisation of "hidden reserves")RobinB
4recognition of hidden reserves
Ted Wozniak
4write-back of hidden reservesIngrid Blank
3lay open hidden/undisclosed reservesNatalie Wilcock


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lay open hidden/undisclosed reserves


Explanation:
Just a shot.

Natalie Wilcock
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
write-back of hidden reserves


Explanation:
...

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 127

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognition of hidden reserves


Explanation:
Increases resulted from the transfer of equity interests in 2 subsidiaries, A & B, to XX AG, arising from the recognition of hidden reserves made in preparationn for/the run-up to the spin-off.

(These hidden reserves can't be "written back" as they have yet to be recognized in the first place.)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fair value adjustments (from the realisation of "hidden reserves")


Explanation:
The bit in brackets being by way of explanation, so not strictly necessary. Sometimes referred to as "fair value increments". It's worth putting "hidden reserves" in inverted commas, because although they're allowed in certain countries' local GAAP (including Germany), they're prohibited or even unknown in other countries. And the term "hidden reserves" also has different meanings....

These "hidden reserves" arise because the fair values of (net) assets are higher than the carrying amounts when those assets are fair valued because of an acquisition or disposal. This doesn't happen with e.g. IFRSs because the assets have to be revalued when necessary.

BTW, the formulation I've given you in the reply is similar to what I'll be using in the next edition of Brooks & Mertin.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help and ideas!