KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Tilgung am Stück

English translation: bullet redemption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tilgung am Stück
English translation:bullet redemption
Entered by: KarMei

08:48 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Securities
German term or phrase: Tilgung am Stück
Tilgung von Anleihen ohne Reduzierung des Nominals (Tilgung am Stück ohne Nennwertänderung)
KarMei
bullet redemption
Explanation:
Die Rückzahlung in einem Gesamtbetrag wird in der Praxis als "bullet redemption" bzw. "bullet repayment" bezeichnet; was mich hier irritiert ist der der Hinweis, dass keine Nennwertänderung erfolgt. Hierzu müsste man den Gesamtkontext sehen.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2informationKieran McCann
2bullet redemption
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tilgung am Stück
bullet redemption


Explanation:
Die Rückzahlung in einem Gesamtbetrag wird in der Praxis als "bullet redemption" bzw. "bullet repayment" bezeichnet; was mich hier irritiert ist der der Hinweis, dass keine Nennwertänderung erfolgt. Hierzu müsste man den Gesamtkontext sehen.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tilgung am Stück
information


Explanation:
as Ralf says, the puzzle is how something can be repaid without affecting the nominal amount outstanding, but there are clearly financial instruments which permit this as this link about online banking codes shows:

'DE "Einlösungsart" (GD 841):
Geänderte Codes:
A: Tilgung nur durch Rückkauf
B: Annuitätentilgung am Stück (ohne Nennwertänderung)
C: Laufzeit unbefristet, Auslosung, Kündigung oder Rückkauf möglich
D: Tilgung am Stück in nicht im voraus bestimmbaren Beträgen bei gleichbleibendem Nennwert
E: Tilgung am Stück in im voraus bestimmten Beträgen bei gleichbleibendem Nennwert
usw...'



    Reference: http://www.hbci-zka.de/spec/aenderungen/kk_2_1.htm
Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305