KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Liegenschaftszinssatz

English translation: property yield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liegenschaftszinssatz
English translation:property yield
Entered by: xxxUSER00230

15:00 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Liegenschaftszinssatz
is there a technical term in English? German explanation is at e.g. http://lexikon.freenet.de/Liegenschaftszinssatz
xxxUSER00230
United Kingdom
yield of real property
Explanation:
This has nothing to do with taxes. It is the annual net income realized on a real property investment as a percentage of the value of the real estate.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yield of real property
EMatt
3 +1property tax (assessment) rateErik Macki
3property rateProtradit


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property rate


Explanation:
x

Protradit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property tax (assessment) rate


Explanation:
This is the rate that is charged on a property's assessed value, e.g. by cities or counties.

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
no, it's nothing to do with tax. It's an interest rate used to calculate property yields etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
52 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no, it's nothing to do with tax. It's an interest rate used to calculate property yields etc.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yield of real property


Explanation:
This has nothing to do with taxes. It is the annual net income realized on a real property investment as a percentage of the value of the real estate.

EMatt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, the return on equity multiplier
19 hrs