KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Freizügigkeitsschlüssel

English translation: permissions code


05:24 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general) / Kartenzulassungen
German term or phrase: Freizügigkeitsschlüssel
Context: this is for the authorisation of chip cards within various payment and credit sysems. Any help appreciated!
Greg Twiss
Germany
English translation:permissions code
Explanation:

Auf der Scheckkarte, auch als EC-Card oder BankCard bezeichnet, befindet sich ein Magnetstreifen, der folgende Informationen enthält:

Bankleitzahl und Nummer des Kontos

Kartenfolgenummer (eine bankeninterne Größe)

Freizügigkeitsschlüssel (besagt, für welche Zahlungsverfahren die Karte zugelassen ist)

MM-Merkmal (binärer, laut Banken nicht kopierbarer Code).

Die PIN ist nicht auf dem Magnetstreifen gespeichert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-21 07:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the acquirer company gets the credit-card authentication request,
it checks the transaction for validity and the record on the magstripe
for:

Merchant ID
Valid card number
Expiration date
Credit-card limit
***Card usage***

Another option: Card usage authorisation (code)
Selected response from:

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2service codeKen Cox
3permissions code
Carolyn Brice
3master access keyDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freizügigkeitsschlüssel
master access key


Explanation:
...may be a good starting point; that (master key) is what the hotel manager has to get into all rooms in the hotel when necessary, though a key doesn't have to be a physical object; it can also be a letter or similar code to punch into an access pad for building security etc.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freizügigkeitsschlüssel
permissions code


Explanation:

Auf der Scheckkarte, auch als EC-Card oder BankCard bezeichnet, befindet sich ein Magnetstreifen, der folgende Informationen enthält:

Bankleitzahl und Nummer des Kontos

Kartenfolgenummer (eine bankeninterne Größe)

Freizügigkeitsschlüssel (besagt, für welche Zahlungsverfahren die Karte zugelassen ist)

MM-Merkmal (binärer, laut Banken nicht kopierbarer Code).

Die PIN ist nicht auf dem Magnetstreifen gespeichert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-06-21 07:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the acquirer company gets the credit-card authentication request,
it checks the transaction for validity and the record on the magstripe
for:

Merchant ID
Valid card number
Expiration date
Credit-card limit
***Card usage***

Another option: Card usage authorisation (code)

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Freizügigkeitsschlüssel
service code


Explanation:
According to the following sources:

Service-Code
Der dreistellige Service-Code stellt den Freizügigkeitsschlüssel bzw. die Einschränkungen bzgl. der Verwendung der Karte dar. Die erste Stelle definiert die nationale, internationale oder private Verfügbarkeit der Karte. Die zweite Stelle regelt die Art des Kartenlimits und die dritte Stelle die Authorisierungsart und Verwendbarkeit der Karte.
www.fh-hannover.de/etech/ e06/download/mpz/magnetkartenleser.pdf

Freizügigkeitsschlüssel (besagt, für welche Zahlungsverfahren die Karte zugelassen ist)
buhaboard.de/showthread.php?t=44735



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
16 mins

agree  xxxBritta Anion: So sieht's aus.
7 days