KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Invalidrente

English translation: disability pension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Invalidrente
English translation:disability pension
Entered by: Aniruddha Vishwakarma

20:08 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Legal
German term or phrase: Invalidrente
Der Anspruch auf die Invalidrente entsteht, wenn die versicherte Person vor dem Pensionsalter durch Krankheit invalid wird. Wartefrist: 24 Monats.
Aniruddha Vishwakarma
India
disability pension
Explanation:
What it is called in the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Danke sehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5disability pension
jccantrell
4disability pensionsilfilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
disability pension


Explanation:
What it is called in the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Danke sehr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: you were first, and also in the UK
20 mins

agree  silfilla: beat me to it ;-)
1 hr

agree  Friderike Butler
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
13 hrs

agree  gangels
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disability pension


Explanation:
You may qualify for a disability pension if you have a medical disability that
is related to ... Obtain and complete a VAC disability pension application. ...
www.vac-acc.gc.ca/clients/sub.cfm?source=services/pensions - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Disability Pensions - Veterans Affairs Canada
Disability pensions are awarded under the Pension Act. Canadians may be eligible
for disability pension benefits if they have a permanent disability ...
www.vac-acc.gc.ca/general/sub.cfm/eguidelines/disabpen - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

* Veteran's Disability Pension Benefits *
Disability Pension is a benefit paid to wartime veterans with limited income who
are no longer able to work. Learn about eligibility and the benefits here.
www.military.com/Resources/ResourcesContent/0,13964,30976-m...

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181