KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Davon-Position(en)

English translation: subitem(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Davon-Position(en)
English translation:subitem(s)
Entered by: Tessa Kiock

18:34 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Davon-Position(en)
This term appears quite a lot in a financial rating text for a bank. It can be plural or singular. It looks like it's a set financial phrase. I had "items thereof" to start off with but I'm not sure that's correct.
Here are some examples of how it is used in the text:
Davon-Positionen können in ihrer Summe niedriger und müssen in ihrer Summe nicht gleich der Oberposition sein.
Die Davon-Position darf nicht größer als..... sein.
Sie haben im Bereich der Davon-Positionen Änderungen vorgenommen.
Has anyone got any ideas? Thanks very much for all your help.
Tessa Kiock
Germany
subitems
Explanation:
might work
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
As I have used the word "item" in a previous text I need to stick to it, so I have chosen this answer. Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subaccounts
Ted Wozniak
3 +1subitemsntext


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subitems


Explanation:
might work

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
As I have used the word "item" in a previous text I need to stick to it, so I have chosen this answer. Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: "of which" sub-items is the correct term
18 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subaccounts


Explanation:
which make up the "Oberpositionen" (main accounts). Or you can use "items" as suggested, they both mean the same.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Again, "of which" sub-items is the correct term (as in B/M 4)
14 mins