International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Markttauglichkeit

English translation: fitness for market


13:15 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Markttauglichkeit
85 % der Projektgesamtkosten sind bis dato über Leistungsverzeichnisse/Angebote und Preisprüfung (intern/extern) auf Markttauglichkeit belegt
English translation:fitness for market
Explanation:
... Safety Commission—whose role it is to judge the fitness for market of everything from lawnmowers to baby cribs—from ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4market suitability
Stephen Roche
3fitness for market
Hermann


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitness for market


Explanation:
... Safety Commission—whose role it is to judge the fitness for market of everything from lawnmowers to baby cribs—from ...

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market suitability


Explanation:
A bit literal but seems to work in the context

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6