KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

gerichtet

English translation: orderly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gerichtet
English translation:orderly
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

11:08 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: gerichtet
Full sentence, from a Swiss investment report:

Die Verschiebungen der Zinskurve am langen Ende fielen einigermassen gerichtet aus, da sich das kurze Ende stationär verhielt.

Not sure what the author is getting at here, none of the meanings of gerichtet - directed, corrected, sorted out etc - I can find seem to fit. A special Swiss usage perhaps?

help appreciated.
xxxUSER00230
United Kingdom
orderly
Explanation:
My Swiss dictionary says that "richten" means "a) gebrauchsfertig machen, in Ordnung bringen" and cites the following as an example: "Solange mein Vogelschlag gerichtet war, dachte ich nicht ernstlich ..."

ergo:
*... at the long end of the interest [rate] curve were more or less orderly because the short end remained stationary.*

Would that work?

see:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&as_qdr=all&q...
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
i think you've hit the nail on the head (again). may i ask what your Swiss dictionary is? You can email me about it if you like.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3artificial/unrealisticKieran McCann
3orderlysilfilla
3plotted
Raghunathan
3arranged
Eleonore Ladwig


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerichtet (Swiss?)
arranged


Explanation:
I would say arranged

Eleonore Ladwig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerichtet (Swiss?)
plotted


Explanation:
another option

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerichtet (Swiss?)
orderly


Explanation:
My Swiss dictionary says that "richten" means "a) gebrauchsfertig machen, in Ordnung bringen" and cites the following as an example: "Solange mein Vogelschlag gerichtet war, dachte ich nicht ernstlich ..."

ergo:
*... at the long end of the interest [rate] curve were more or less orderly because the short end remained stationary.*

Would that work?

see:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&as_qdr=all&q...

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
i think you've hit the nail on the head (again). may i ask what your Swiss dictionary is? You can email me about it if you like.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gerichtet (Swiss?)
artificial/unrealistic


Explanation:
I'm guessing that this is refrerring to some kind of modelling scenario rather than historical data, and I take 'gerichtet' in the sense of 'fixed/managed/manipulated'

the point is that if you change the parameters affecting a particular yield curve, eg base rates, the whole curve will shift and, if investors' expectations/preferences also change, change shape. But if you decide, for whatever reason, that short-term rates will remain unchanged come what may, then the effect of different parameters will be that the medium- and long-term parts of the curve will flap around in an abnormal and unrealistic manner while the short end stays put.

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
ingenious suggestion, but I think silfilla's is more accurate here, thanks for post
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ingenious suggestion, but I think silfilla's is more accurate here, thanks for post