KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

wirtschaftlich kaum erschloßen

English translation: but one that has barely been tapped


12:38 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: wirtschaftlich kaum erschloßen
China - eine der größten Wirtschaftsregionen der Welt, doch wirtschaftlich noch kaum erschloßen.
xxxScout2003
English translation:but one that has barely been tapped
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3but one that has barely been tapped
Brie Vernier
3 +1with an economy that's still barely developed
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wirtschaftlich kaum erschloßen
with an economy that's still barely developed


Explanation:
one way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-20 12:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doesn\'t make a lot of sense, though

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hayward: as "doch" here is probably the lazy version of jedoch I think you are closer to the ariginal meaning than "...barely tapped "
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'm not so sure, but I think neither option is too far off the mark.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wirtschaftlich kaum erschloßen
but one that has barely been tapped


Explanation:
another option

Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: like that better
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: yes, its economic potential has barely been tapped.
11 mins
  -> thanks, Aniello

agree  silfilla: with Anielle: whose economic potential has barely been tapped
36 mins