KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

rohstoffreich

English translation: rich in natural resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rohstoffreich
English translation:rich in natural resources
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

17:11 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: rohstoffreich
Die USA zeichnet sich durch ein rohstoffreiches und gut erschloßenes Territorium, sowie durch ein auf unternehmerische Initiative und freies Wirtschafts- und Finanzsystem beruhendes System aus.
xxxScout2003
rich in natural resources
Explanation:
a less literal translation ;-)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
great, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rich in natural resourcesTeresa Reinhardt
4Rich IN raw materialS
Kim Sanderson
3rich of raw materialbell-issima


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rich of raw material


Explanation:
a possibility

bell-issima
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: "rich IN raw material", if at all
10 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rich IN raw materialS


Explanation:
...'a country rich in raw materials'
Or perhaps you could use 'abundance/abundant', as in 'a country with an abundance of / abundant raw materials', depending on the register of the text as a whole.

Kim Sanderson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rich in natural resources


Explanation:
a less literal translation ;-)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
great, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: better in this context -- countries have natural resources and produce raw materials from them
17 mins
  -> Thanks; good example!

agree  Ute Wietfeld
1 hr

agree  silfilla
3 hrs

agree  Translations4IT
10 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
2 days16 hrs