KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Münzgerechtigkeit

English translation: monetary sovereignty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Münzgerechtigkeit
English translation:monetary sovereignty
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:24 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Münzgerechtigkeit
About Rostock-Privilegien wie der Muenzgrechtigkeit und der vollen Gerichtsbarkeit...
mclawlor
monetary sovereignty
Explanation:
or prerogative of coinage
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1right to mint and issue coins, full jurisdiction
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1monetary sovereignty
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monetary sovereignty


Explanation:
or prerogative of coinage

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber
2 days 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right to mint and issue coins, full jurisdiction


Explanation:
just another way to say the same thing (if you were a banker).

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: an old term.see: www.rzuser.uni-heidelberg.de/~cd2/drw/a/M117.htm
3 hrs