KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Geschäftsvorfallcode

English translation: business transaction code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geschäftsvorfallcode
English translation:business transaction code
Entered by: PaLa

08:11 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: Geschäftsvorfallcode
="business transaction code"?

"· genau definierte Buchungen anhand eines Geschäftsvorfallcodes buchen."
PaLa
Germany
business transaction code
Explanation:
"Geschäftsvorfall" is translated by "business transaction" in the SAP glossary, so your guess is correct.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3business transaction codeKrokodil
5to generate (do) precisely prespripted (predefined) entries by applying a transaction codeSteffen Pollex
4 -1business incident code
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business transaction code


Explanation:
"Geschäftsvorfall" is translated by "business transaction" in the SAP glossary, so your guess is correct.


    SAP glossary
Krokodil
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
15 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: you may, alternatively, use "business" or leave it out. "transaction code" says the same.
21 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
business incident code


Explanation:
This is a literal translation. Maybe it will help.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Sorry, Kim, but in this case "Vorfall" does not mean something negative like "incident",but a transaction.
22 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to generate (do) precisely prespripted (predefined) entries by applying a transaction code


Explanation:
to give you th whole phrase


    10 years experience in banking, audit,writing and translating business reports/correspondence (German, English, Russian)
Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71