KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Debitor(ennummer)

English translation: customer identity number (code)


08:42 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: Debitor(ennummer)
Is it standard to translate this as "customer (number)" - or would one say "debtor"??

"in einer Tabelle werden alle erkannten Kombinationen von Debitorennummer und Bankkontonummer des Debitors gespeichert; d.h. zahlt der selbe Kunde wieder eine Rechnung und weder Kunden- noch Rechnungsnummer sind eindeutig, kann XXXX aus der gespeicherten Bankkontonummer
schon Rückschlüsse auf den Debitor ziehen und diesen bereits richtig zuordnen."

Thanks again.
PaLa
Germany
English translation:customer identity number (code)
Explanation:
This sounds a bit more english I guess. I would not use "debtor" here. But this is pure sense. It just does not sound.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks very much, and thanks to all who replied. (I also used "borrower number" in another context.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1customer identity number (code)Steffen Pollex
4borrower number
Mary Worby
3drawer numberValeska Nygren


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer identity number (code)


Explanation:
This sounds a bit more english I guess. I would not use "debtor" here. But this is pure sense. It just does not sound.


    10 years experience in banking, audit,writing and translating business reports/correspondence (German, English, Russian)
Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks very much, and thanks to all who replied. (I also used "borrower number" in another context.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
50 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrower number


Explanation:
A bit difficult to use customer number if you've already got Kundennummer.

If you're a debtor, you have to be a borrower, it just sounds a bit more friendly!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawer number


Explanation:
da der Text sich so klar auf eine Bankkonto bezieht und dies der Kontext ist (siehe oben)

Valeska Nygren
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish