KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Zinsspreizung

English translation: interest spread(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinsspreizung
English translation:interest spread(s)

13:26 Nov 27, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Zinsspreizung
Die Zinsspreizung wird durch das Vorhandensein von kurz- und langfristigen Zinsen komplett erklärt.
Beatrix Read
Canada
interest spread[s]
Explanation:
Interest spreads are exhaustively explained by example of long and short term [interest] rates.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !
MfG
Beatrix Read
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2interest gap between two currenciesBeate Lutzebaeck
4interest spread[s]gangels
4variance for interest rates
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest gap between two currencies


Explanation:
Straight out of Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading, although I wonder whether they really mean the interest spread (Zinsspanne) ...


    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lemminger: yep, they mean interest spread
32 mins
  -> Thanx for the confirmation - I'll change my answer to "interest spread" then

agree  Ralf Lemster: ...although I can't see the message in the original text...
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variance for interest rates


Explanation:
The context suggests that there are wide differences between interest rates.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest spread[s]


Explanation:
Interest spreads are exhaustively explained by example of long and short term [interest] rates.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Vielen Dank !
MfG
Beatrix Read