Bankomatkarte

English translation: ATM card

German term or phrase:Bankomatkarte
English translation:ATM card
Entered by: Brialex

15:54 Oct 23, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Bankomatkarte
Maestro-Karte (Bankomatkarte)

Danke!
Brialex
Italy
ATM card
Explanation:
... Card ª Bank Card ª Pulse Card ª Maestro Card ª ATM Card ª Prepaid Debit Card ª Stand ... ATM Automated Teller Machine. ATM Automatic Teller Machine ...
www.atmmachineinfo.com/maestroatm
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ATM card
Hermann
4s. unten
Emilie
4bancomat card
HannaTheuwen
3Cashcard
Carolyn Brice


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ATM card


Explanation:
... Card ª Bank Card ª Pulse Card ª Maestro Card ª ATM Card ª Prepaid Debit Card ª Stand ... ATM Automated Teller Machine. ATM Automatic Teller Machine ...
www.atmmachineinfo.com/maestroatm


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier: I would definitely use this in the US
15 mins
  -> thanks :-)!

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Brie
28 mins
  -> thanks :-)!

agree  Nicole Wulf
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)!

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)!

agree  michael10705
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)!

agree  Trudy Peters: From googling a bit, it seems that bankomat is just another word for ATM, not a brandname
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)!

agree  Nicole Schnell
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)!

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  oliver05
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bancomat card


Explanation:
bancomat card
maestro card

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-23 16:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

these are brand names

http://www.vpbank.com/en/grp_pro/grp_pro_kon/grp_pro_kon_zus...
http://www.unfcu.org/loan_centre/know_cards.asp
http://www.maestrocard.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-23 16:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you're looking for a generic name, then Hermann's answer is correct (ATM card)

HannaTheuwen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: if it were a brand name you'd have to write it with a capital letter
33 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s. unten


Explanation:
Die MAESTRO-KARTE (Maestro-card) ist meistens nicht eine Karte fuer sich; es geht um eine BANKKARTE mit dem LOGO Maestro (eventuell auch Cirrus, usw.).

Die BANKOMATKARTE ist normalerweise eine DEBIT CARD - im Gegensatz zu der Kreditkarte.

Man sieht auch haeufig PIN-CARD, aber mehr in UK. Die PIN-CARD ist dann - DEBIT-CARD. Aber DEBIT CARD ist besseres Englisch.

Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cashcard


Explanation:
In England, I've only ever heard of it as a cashcard, which is sometimes also a debit card. Since it's referring to a Bankomat, I would say cashcard (for UK at least).

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8