KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Mehrheiten-Minderheiten-Anteil

English translation: controlling or minority interests


14:41 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Correct usage
German term or phrase: Mehrheiten-Minderheiten-Anteil
Monetisation: Umfassender Begriff für den Verkauf von Vermögenswerten wie Immobilien, [...], ganze Firmen oder Mehrheiten-Minderheiten-Anteile.

This is from a very flowery financial services brochure aimed at the general public (well, at members of the general public with a few million quid under their mattress!). Nestling within the pages of this brochure is a rather wobbly financial glossary which has been written by a general copywriter rather than a financial writer, which makes translating it a rather hazardous affair.

This being the case, I have a number of questions relating to this text. Here, I can't work out what is meant by "Mehrheiten-Minderheiten-Anteile" here and would appreciate any suggestions.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:controlling or minority interests
Explanation:
Is it possible that the general copywriter screwed up the terms in that "MehrheitSanteil" is "controlling interest" and "Minderheitenanteil" is "minority interest"??!
Selected response from:

xxxnvclarke
Grading comment
I've just had confirmation from the customer that it is "majority and minority stakes". Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3controlling or minority interests
xxxnvclarke
1 +1majority-minority interests
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
majority-minority interests


Explanation:
an uneducated guess from a dreary Berlin afternoon....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-10-24 14:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acquisition of entire firms, or majority/minority interests thereof



Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Johnson: sounds good to me on a dreary Ulm afternoon. Time for a Feierabendbier. YAY!
48 mins
  -> Scotch with water here

neutral  Laszlo Szabo: Not acquisition but sale
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlling or minority interests


Explanation:
Is it possible that the general copywriter screwed up the terms in that "MehrheitSanteil" is "controlling interest" and "Minderheitenanteil" is "minority interest"??!

xxxnvclarke
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I've just had confirmation from the customer that it is "majority and minority stakes". Thanks to you both.