KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

revalutieren

English translation: Der Kredit ist nicht erneuerbar/revolvierend.


14:49 Nov 29, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
German term or phrase: revalutieren
From a credit agreement.
The lending bank states that "Über den Kredit darf nur nach Maßgabe des in diesem Kreditvertrag vereinbarten Verwendungszwecks verfügt werden. Der Kredit ist nicht ***revalutierbar***."
Lee Penya
English translation:Der Kredit ist nicht erneuerbar/revolvierend.
Explanation:
"revalutieren" in German banking terminology is the synonym of "revolve".

A "revolving loan" or "credit line" is a credit, that has a certain limit up to which it can be withdrawn, repaid and, afterwards, withdrawn again till the limit expires according to the respective agreement.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Der Kredit ist nicht erneuerbar/revolvierend.Steffen Pollex
5 -1revalue
Trudy Peters
4 -1valutieren = to state the value date
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 -1revalueKatieK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
revalue


Explanation:
revalue, upvalue
same as aufwerten, increase in value

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: agree with your answer, add. to the expl. : could also mean abwerten/ decrease in value
29 mins

disagree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: It sounds right, but I think it isn't.
30 mins

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Right, Ursula, it isn't. Look at mine.
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
valutieren = to state the value date


Explanation:
The credit cannot be restructured.

LEO

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: wäre das nicht validieren?
4 mins
  -> NO!

disagree  Steffen Pollex: "to restructure" a loan has a broader meaning. It is mainly used to describe efforts to ensure repayment of bad loans through extending the term, change interest rate or other conditions.
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
revalue


Explanation:
this sounds right to me...

KatieK
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: It does not sound right to me: "revalue" means "neu bewerten" or so. This is not the point here.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Der Kredit ist nicht erneuerbar/revolvierend.


Explanation:
"revalutieren" in German banking terminology is the synonym of "revolve".

A "revolving loan" or "credit line" is a credit, that has a certain limit up to which it can be withdrawn, repaid and, afterwards, withdrawn again till the limit expires according to the respective agreement.


    ecperience as banker and auditor
Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Yes, that's it!
1 hr