KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

steuerlich optimiert

English translation: achieving maximum tax savings (or tax-optimized)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:steuerlich optimiert
English translation:achieving maximum tax savings (or tax-optimized)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:45 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: steuerlich optimiert
"Ein Feeder Fund bietet die Vorteile, dass kleinere Mindestinvestitionssummen erreicht und je nach Wohnsitz der Investoren die Investitionen ***steuerlich optimiert*** werden können."

This is from a financial services brochure aimed at rich members of the general public.

Can anyone suggest a neat way of phrasing "steuerlich optimisiert". I have trawled the net but haven't come across anything I am happy with. Is "tax-optimised" a viable option or not?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
achieving maximum tax savings
Explanation:

of course, you can also say tax-optimized

or a maximum in tax savings
Selected response from:

Michael Rose
Grading comment
Thanks (to Robin as well) for confirming that "tax-optimised" is OK here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2achieves optimum tax efficiencytransatgees
4 +1adjusted to provide the best fiscal advantagesJames Johnson
4adjusted accordingly for tax purposes/reasons of taxation.xxxmuitoprazer
4achieving maximum tax savingsMichael Rose
3minimize taxes
foehnerk
3optimized for tax purposesmichael10705
2providing optimal tax advantages
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steuerlich optimisiert
adjusted accordingly for tax purposes/reasons of taxation.


Explanation:
adjusted klingt mir besser als optimised in diesem Zussammenhang.!

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
steuerlich optimisiert
providing optimal tax advantages


Explanation:
to get things rolling...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steuerlich optimisiert
achieving maximum tax savings


Explanation:

of course, you can also say tax-optimized

or a maximum in tax savings

Michael Rose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks (to Robin as well) for confirming that "tax-optimised" is OK here

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steuerlich optimisiert
achieves optimum tax efficiency


Explanation:
"Tax efficient" and "tax efficiency" is frequently used by accountants to mean minimising tax liability.

My own experience with accountants!

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klghemil ghseil
27 mins

agree  xxxnvclarke
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steuerlich optimisiert
adjusted to provide the best fiscal advantages


Explanation:
another option

James Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Howzabout "optimal" in place of "the best"?
1 hr
  -> same meaning, so whichever sounds best. thx :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steuerlich optimisiert
optimized for tax purposes


Explanation:
one often speaks of "tax optimization" strategies or policies....

michael10705
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steuerlich optimisiert
minimize taxes


Explanation:
I believe this is what they are trying to achieve.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English