Vertragssicherung

English translation: contractual protection

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Swiss German source / US English target
German term or phrase: Vertragssicherung
"Escrow Service/Account: ***Vertragssicherung***, die Käufern und Verkäufern Schutz bietet im Austausch wertvoller Güter wie Unternehmen, Immobilien, Kunstwerke, IT Source-Code etc."

This is from a Swiss glossy financial services brochure aimed at the general public. Nestling within the pages of this brochure is a rather wobbly financial glossary which has been written by a general copywriter rather than a financial writer, which makes translating it a rather hazardous affair.

I know what "Vertragssicherung" means here but am having trouble finding a plausible translation of it. I half-suspect that the German is incorrect or that it is a Swiss peculiarity.

If anyone could suggest a translation of this term which would be used in a similar US context, I would be very grateful.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:contractual protection
Explanation:
The source term is somewhat unusual. I was trying to come up with a term similar to "Vertragshaftung" - contractual liability.
Selected response from:

Antje Starbird
Grading comment
In the end, I rephrased it, but thanks to the three of you for your input
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3surety bond
gangels
3contractual protection
Antje Starbird
2Credible commitment
Asaphina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Credible commitment


Explanation:
www.rwa.unisg.ch/.../$FILE/ Ökonomische%20Analyse%20des%20Vertragsrecht_kurz.doc

Asaphina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractual protection


Explanation:
The source term is somewhat unusual. I was trying to come up with a term similar to "Vertragshaftung" - contractual liability.

Antje Starbird
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
In the end, I rephrased it, but thanks to the three of you for your input

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surety bond


Explanation:
since reference is to 'escrow service account'.

Of course it could be a plain old letter of credit

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 268