Globalgläubigerin

English translation: general creditor

German term or phrase:Globalgläubigerin
English translation:general creditor
Entered by: Lee Penya

14:36 Oct 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit
German term or phrase: Globalgläubigerin
This term appears at the end of a real-estate purchase agreement as follows:

"Abschriften erhalten:
- die Beteiligten,
- das Grundbuchamt,
- das Finanzamt - Grunderwerbsteuerstelle -,
- der Finanzierungsgläubiger des Veräußerers,
- die ***Globalgläubigerin***,
- das Landratsamt - Gutachterausschuss -."

While a Google searched turned up occurrences of "global creditor" in English, these seemed to refer to a company that offers credit worldwide. Would "overall creditor" work, or is there a specific translation for this term?
Lee Penya
general creditor
Explanation:
or overall, but I agree not global
Selected response from:

Stephen Roche
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1general creditor
Stephen Roche
3global auditing firm
xxxstahat


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Globalgläubigerin
general creditor


Explanation:
or overall, but I agree not global

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael10705
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Globalgläubigerin
global auditing firm


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Could fit in considering that we have a "GlaubigerIN" -this might be the independent firm: "global auditing firm"

http://www.transparency-usa.org/Overall Obser.htm
http://depts.washington.edu/ccce/assets/documents/carl/Appar...


    Reference: http://www.iht.com/articles/2004/01/31/maccount31_ed3_.php
    Reference: http://web.worldbank.org/WBSITE/EXTERNAL/TOPICS/EXTSOCIALPRO...
xxxstahat
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8