KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

zum Bezug anzubieten

English translation: offer for subscription


14:36 Dec 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: zum Bezug anzubieten
Den Aktionären steht ein Bezugsrecht zu. Das gesetzliche Bezugsrecht kann den Aktionären auch in der Weise eingeräumt werden, dass die Options- oder Wandelanleihen von einem Kreditinstitut oder einem Konsortium von Kreditinstituten mit der Verpflichtung
Andou
English translation:offer for subscription
Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

Monika Leit
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4offer for subscriptionMonika Leit
4 +1to offer for subscription
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
offer for subscription


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag.

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
14 mins

agree  Jane Luther
57 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to offer for subscription


Explanation:
This is boilerplate text for securities offers:
"The bonds cum warrants and/or convertible bonds may also be subscribed by a bank, or a syndicate of banks, subject to the obligation to offer them to the shareholders for subscription."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: too bad you got there too late ;-)
1 hr
  -> Too bad I wrote an explanation... ;-)))