KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

begibt

English translation: she waives the right to repudiate the will


19:33 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: begibt
From an Austrian will:

Does she waive the right to repudiate the will or does she reserve such right.???
Never heard of 'begibt' (not 'begiebt'); is an affidavit to an equitable title.
Do Austrian lawyers need remedial spelling lessons. Much obliged for any ideas
gangels
English translation:she waives the right to repudiate the will
Explanation:
DUDEN:
sich um etw. bringen, **auf etw. verzichten**: sich eines Rechts, einer Möglichkeit b.; sich jedes politischen Einflusses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-15 19:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what my bi-lingual dictionary says:
sich begeben - forfeit, forgo; ***bsd. Recht (eines Anspruchs, Privilegs etc.) waive, renounce***
Selected response from:

Christian
Grading comment
Thank you, Christian. Embarrassed to say I don't own a Duden. Good luck.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not for pointsDirgis
3 +1she waives the right to repudiate the will
Christian


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she waives the right to repudiate the will


Explanation:
DUDEN:
sich um etw. bringen, **auf etw. verzichten**: sich eines Rechts, einer Möglichkeit b.; sich jedes politischen Einflusses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-15 19:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what my bi-lingual dictionary says:
sich begeben - forfeit, forgo; ***bsd. Recht (eines Anspruchs, Privilegs etc.) waive, renounce***


Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Christian. Embarrassed to say I don't own a Duden. Good luck.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther: My Duden says "sich eines Rechtes begeben: etwas aufgeben" / Collins "to relinquish, to renounce"
2 mins
  -> Yes, it means "auf etwas verzichten", "aufgeben".//Sorry, this was just meant to be a confirmation for those who are not sure what it means.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for points


Explanation:
Voll- Macht: der, der sie bekommt, ist voller Macht, der, der sie erteilt, begibt sich eines Teils seiner Autonomie, er stattet einen Dritten mit der Macht oder eines Teils der Macht aus, die er selbst besitzt.


    Reference: http://www.alzheimer-gesellschaft-bonn.de/vortraege/vorsorge...
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German