KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Einkommensverhältnisse.

English translation: income situation / income status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einkommensverhältnisse.
English translation:income situation / income status
Entered by: Christine Lam

15:06 Dec 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Einkommensverhältnisse.
Hallo,
Ich weiß nicht wie das auf Englisch genau heißt.
Vielen Dank.
Marcello Greco
United Kingdom
income situation
Explanation:
another option, depending on the context

Title:, Missing the partner and his earnings: income situation and labour market participation of single mothers in West and East Germany ...
www.demogr.mpg.de/cgi-bin/publications/paper.plx?debug=0&li... - 10k
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4income
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
4level of incomeShane London
4income status
David Hollywood
3 +1income situation
Christine Lam


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einkommensverhältnisse.
income situation


Explanation:
another option, depending on the context

Title:, Missing the partner and his earnings: income situation and labour market participation of single mothers in West and East Germany ...
www.demogr.mpg.de/cgi-bin/publications/paper.plx?debug=0&li... - 10k

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: More suitable than "level of income", in my opinion.
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einkommensverhältnisse.
income status


Explanation:
just another option

We investigated the differential effects of children on income status of ... Income status of the household was measured in two ways: (1) being in poverty, ...
sswr.confex.com/sswr/2006/techprogram/P4303.HTM - 6k - 15 Dec 2005 -

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einkommensverhältnisse.
level of income


Explanation:
From my Peter Collin Business German Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-16 15:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's difficult to know what's suitable without some context.

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einkommensverhältnisse.
income


Explanation:
wuerde einfach income sagen, aber ohne Kontext eben schwer zu sagen.

Koennte mir z.b. 'depending on your income' etc. vorstellen

Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman