KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

transacted in distance

English translation: drop shipment business


19:37 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: transacted in distance
LL zahlt an AGIP für die in Strecke getätigten Umsätze im Bereich Getränke in Mehrwegverpackungen eine Rückvergütung in Höhe von 5,5 % des Netto-Verkaufspreises den AGIP an LL gezahlt hat Die Zahlung erfolgt als Gegenleistung für Minderaufwendungen seitens LL aufgrund des Streckengeschäfts

I need approximate translation of this sentence and I have typed it in babelifish to get this:

LL pays a reimbursement at a value of 5,5 % of the net sale price the AGIP at LL at AGIP for the conversions within the range of beverages in re-usable packages, transacted in distance, paid the payment effected as return for less expenditures on the part of LL due to the third party business.

I dont really understand what "transacted in distance" means or what it refers to in the original german so would appreciate help with this. Thank you.
Betty M.
United Kingdom
English translation:drop shipment business
Explanation:
"in Strecke getätigte Umsätze" is another way to say "Streckengeschäft", which I would translate here as "drop shipment business" (also from Schäfer's Wirtschaftswörterbuch) or "drop shipments", because it flows better in the sentence and is less vague than "transfer orders". Although, if you prefer the sound of it, there is nothing wrong with "transfer orders", which sounds more formal.
Selected response from:

Michael Engley
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drop shipment business
Michael Engley
3transfer orders
Jane Luther


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer orders


Explanation:
I agree with Steffen, but according to Schäfer, a Streckengeschäft is "a sale where seller agrees to ship the goods to buyer's destination at the latter's risk (§447 BGB); basis of transaction may be sample, catalog, or indication of standard quality"

Jane Luther
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop shipment business


Explanation:
"in Strecke getätigte Umsätze" is another way to say "Streckengeschäft", which I would translate here as "drop shipment business" (also from Schäfer's Wirtschaftswörterbuch) or "drop shipments", because it flows better in the sentence and is less vague than "transfer orders". Although, if you prefer the sound of it, there is nothing wrong with "transfer orders", which sounds more formal.

Michael Engley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks a lot! :)