KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Vermögensvergleich

English translation: asset evaluation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermögensvergleich
English translation:asset evaluation
Entered by: xxxBrandis

22:22 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Vermögensvergleich
This is the context:
Die Darstellung zeigt Ihnen einen um die erfolgsneutralen Zu- und Abgänge korrigierten Vermögensvergleich.

Thank you!!!
Jennifer
asset evaluation
Explanation:
while evaluating, people normally go from the comparitive market value and evaluate, unless the object is so rare and unique like a crowned jewel, this would naturally have a historical value in addition.
Selected response from:

xxxBrandis
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4asset evaluationxxxBrandis
4[...] method of net worth comparison
Michael Engley
3asset comparison
Christine Lam


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vermögensvergleich
asset comparison


Explanation:
is what I would use

Prepared by Kessler Investment Advisors, Inc. Data Source: Bloomberg and Ryan Labs.
S+P 500 Return quoted with gross dividends reinvested into the index. ...
www.kesslercompanies.com/pdf/2004/atAGlance/BondsvStocks_02...


Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vermögensvergleich
[...] method of net worth comparison


Explanation:
If this has to do with taxation, then I would suggest either "'regular' method of...", if § 5 EStG applies, of "'simplified' method of...", if § 4 I EStG applies (also referred to as a 'Bestandsvergleich' in German). Source: Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch

Michael Engley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vermögensvergleich
asset evaluation


Explanation:
while evaluating, people normally go from the comparitive market value and evaluate, unless the object is so rare and unique like a crowned jewel, this would naturally have a historical value in addition.

xxxBrandis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!