KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Gutschriftanzeige

English translation: credit advice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gutschriftanzeige
English translation:credit advice
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:46 Dec 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Gutschriftanzeige
Any suggestions?

TIA
Vinay
credit advice/refund voucher
Explanation:
In US English it would be typical to say advice or memorandum of credit or refund voucher
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I am translating into American English, so I would go with this suggestion. Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4credit advice/refund voucher
Kim Metzger
4credit note
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit note


Explanation:
Whenever you receive money, you will get a credit note.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit advice/refund voucher


Explanation:
In US English it would be typical to say advice or memorandum of credit or refund voucher


    Hamblock/Wessels Grosswoerterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
I am translating into American English, so I would go with this suggestion. Thankyou!