KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Pflichtkapital vs. Haftkapital

English translation: liable equity capital vs. minimum amount of capital


10:14 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / KG-Vertrag
German term or phrase: Pflichtkapital vs. Haftkapital
XXX wird ermächtigt, das Kapital der Gesellschaft (hier: Kommanditgesellschaft) (Pflichtkapital und Haftkapital) ..... zu erhöhen
John Owen
Germany
English translation:liable equity capital vs. minimum amount of capital
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-03-02 06:57:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or mandatory equity vs. maximum equity at risk

Glossary available at info@fairtradenet.org
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3liable equity capital vs. minimum amount of capital
Maya Jurt
3compulsory capital vs. locked-up capital
Raghunathan
3Mandatory capital vs. capital at riskxxxMichaelRS


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mandatory capital vs. capital at risk


Explanation:
Another way of putting it

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compulsory capital vs. locked-up capital


Explanation:
compulsory contribution or capital

just an attempt

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liable equity capital vs. minimum amount of capital


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-03-02 06:57:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or mandatory equity vs. maximum equity at risk

Glossary available at info@fairtradenet.org

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ted Wozniak: agree both the other way around Pflichtk. = minimum/mandatory equity and Haftk. = max. equity at risk
1 hr
  -> Of course it is the other way around! Thanks Ted.