KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Zum anderen scheinen in den aktuellen Finanzmarktpreisen viele erfreuliche...

English translation: The proper answer would be:


18:29 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / market report
German term or phrase: Zum anderen scheinen in den aktuellen Finanzmarktpreisen viele erfreuliche...
Zum anderen scheinen in den aktuellen Finanzmarktpreisen viele erfreuliche Nachrichten aus den USA enthalten, dass es nur mehr sehr schwer möglich ist, positiv zu überraschen.
Is this sentence written correctly. I'm getting paranoid. Doesn't seem to flow well. Could do with help with the scheinen and enthalten - do they go together?
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:The proper answer would be:
Explanation:
Zum anderen scheinen die aktuellen Finanzmarktpreise viele erfreuliche Nachrichten aus den USA zu enthalten, so dass es nur mehr sehr schwer möglich ist, positiv zu überraschen.

If that is, in fact, the meaning of your source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 19:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, current financial-market prices seem to contain so much good news from the US that it becomes increasingly difficult to top that.

I was not quite sure whether you needed a translation into English or just help with the German sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 19:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way: yes, the German sentence has several mistakes, but \"nur\" is perfectly OK!
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks. It's a badly written text.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The proper answer would be:Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5so viele
Dr. Fred Thomson
4die Nachrichten scheinen in den aktuellen Preisen enthalten zu sein
Susan Starling
4To others it seems that the present finance market prices
Parrot
4Zum anderen scheinen die aktuellen Finanzmarktpreise...
Kathi Stock
4scheinen + enthalten
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zum anderen scheinen die aktuellen Finanzmarktpreise...


Explanation:
would be appropriate

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): ZU enthalten!!!
30 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scheinen + enthalten


Explanation:
What the sentence says is: In the opinion of some people, the prices shall already include the favourable news from the USA, so it is now unlikely that more nice surprises come.

(It seems to them that the prices already reflect...)

Sorry, I don't feel like giving a try to translate this sentence now (I have an urgent job for this evening, too), I hope this helps a little.

One small thing. I think there is a typo: "nur" instead of "nun". (With "nur" I cannot think of a solution.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 13

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The proper answer would be:


Explanation:
Zum anderen scheinen die aktuellen Finanzmarktpreise viele erfreuliche Nachrichten aus den USA zu enthalten, so dass es nur mehr sehr schwer möglich ist, positiv zu überraschen.

If that is, in fact, the meaning of your source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 19:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, current financial-market prices seem to contain so much good news from the US that it becomes increasingly difficult to top that.

I was not quite sure whether you needed a translation into English or just help with the German sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 19:24:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way: yes, the German sentence has several mistakes, but \"nur\" is perfectly OK!

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks. It's a badly written text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
51 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To others it seems that the present finance market prices


Explanation:
contain so much good news from the USA that it would be very unlikely to get more pleasant surprises. (i.e., hard act to beat).
I agree with Eva about "nur"; what probably throws you off-track is the passive construction of enthalten.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Nachrichten scheinen in den aktuellen Preisen enthalten zu sein


Explanation:
I translate a lot of this type of thing, and this looks like a fairly normal way of putting this, although grammatically correct would be to say "enhalten zu sein" (appear to be contained in the current prices). In my experience, the people who write these financial reports aren't necessarily big sticklers for grammar - quicker is better! I also think that "nur" is probably a typo (should probably be "nun.")



Susan Starling
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): "nur" is perfectly OK
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
so viele


Explanation:
It appears that we have a typo here.
If you insert a "so" between the "FInanzmarktpreisen" and "viele" everything reads just fine and you can go about your translation, which should be fairly straightforward.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garrett Hering: As basic as that...
8 mins

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): you are still missing "zu enthalten" or "enthalten zu sein"
36 mins

neutral  Susan Starling: don't think "so" is necessary at all here
44 mins