KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Beteiligungsquote

English translation: equity share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beteiligungsquote
English translation:equity share
Entered by: Steffen Walter

06:37 Jan 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Beteiligungsquote
What ratio is this?
Poornima Iyengar
share, interest
Explanation:
This is the share or interest that a company has in another. It is expressed in percentage and is not a ratio.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1participation quota, amount of holding
Translations4IT
4share, interestMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participation quota, amount of holding


Explanation:

Hi Poornima,

Beteiligungsquote f
(Fin) participation quota
– amount of holding

Gruss aus Bangalore!

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share, interest


Explanation:
This is the share or interest that a company has in another. It is expressed in percentage and is not a ratio.


    Reference: http://www.capvis.com/track_record/company_index-de.asp
    Reference: http://www1.l-bank.de/cms/content/profil/beteiligung/beteili...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks