KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kassensaal

English translation: banking hall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kassensaal
English translation:banking hall
Entered by: Steve Martin

10:33 Jan 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
German term or phrase: Kassensaal
Der Kundenverkehr im Kassensaal des Erdgeschoßes dient der Abwicklung von Ein- und Auslieferungen von Wertpapieren.
heimo
banking hall
Explanation:
Experience and from dictionaries
Selected response from:

Steve Martin
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot... banking hall seems to be the right term.
A search in Altavista yielded 900+ hits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5banking hall
Steve Martin
4cashier hall
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banking hall


Explanation:
Experience and from dictionaries


    Hamblock/Wessels
Steve Martin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot... banking hall seems to be the right term.
A search in Altavista yielded 900+ hits.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cashier hall


Explanation:
From experience and cobbling together definitions from Schäfer's Wirtschaftswörterbuch

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31