KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

OECD-Ministerratsauftrag

English translation: OECD ministerial council communiqué


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:OECD-Ministerratsauftrag
English translation:OECD ministerial council communiqué
Entered by: lisa23

08:10 Jan 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
German term or phrase: OECD-Ministerratsauftrag
Ferner wurde die Einrichtung von Prüf- und Beurteilungsverfahren in den Exportkreditagenturen als OECD-Ministerratsauftrag im Mai 1999 festgeschrieben.
heimo
OECD ministerial council communiqué
Explanation:
Under: http://www.state.gov/www/global/oes/fs-enviro-exports_000711... you can find the following:

OECD Ministerial Communiqué, May 1999:
"We urge that the work continue with a view to strengthening common approaches [to the environment] and to report on progress made at the next Ministerial Council Meeting."


Second link below:
In the Communiqué from the OECD Council Meeting at Ministerial Level in May 1999, and in the context of the progress being made in the ECG, Ministers:
"...urged that the work continue with a view to strengthening common approaches and to report on progress made at the next Ministerial Council Meeting." (para. 18)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 08:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you should capitalize the term in the text :-)
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot... Heimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4OECD ministerial council communiqué
lisa23
4Task for the OECD Council of MinistersGlyn Haggett
4OECD Council of Ministers directive
Robert Sleigh


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OECD Council of Ministers directive


Explanation:
believe me


    Reference: http://www.tuac.org/statemen/communiq/guidel99e.htm
    Reference: http://www.eda.admin.ch/sub_ecfin/g/home/docus/financ.Par.00...
Robert Sleigh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Task for the OECD Council of Ministers


Explanation:
I think the point is that it is part of the duties of members of the OECD Council of Ministers to ensure that a review and assessment procedure is set up in their respective export credit agencies.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OECD ministerial council communiqué


Explanation:
Under: http://www.state.gov/www/global/oes/fs-enviro-exports_000711... you can find the following:

OECD Ministerial Communiqué, May 1999:
"We urge that the work continue with a view to strengthening common approaches [to the environment] and to report on progress made at the next Ministerial Council Meeting."


Second link below:
In the Communiqué from the OECD Council Meeting at Ministerial Level in May 1999, and in the context of the progress being made in the ECG, Ministers:
"...urged that the work continue with a view to strengthening common approaches and to report on progress made at the next Ministerial Council Meeting." (para. 18)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 08:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you should capitalize the term in the text :-)


    Reference: http://www1.oecd.org/subject/mcm/1999/pdf/final.pdf
    Reference: http://www.oecdwash.org/NEWS/PRESS/2000/news2000-021.htm
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks a lot... Heimo