KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kundengespräch

English translation: customer consultation


07:50 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Kundengespräch
Suche den (gängigsten) Begriff für das Kundengespräch in einer Bank, als allgemeiner Begriff, sowohl im Sinn von Verkaufsgespräch als auch im Sinn von Beratung (oder was da sonst noch für Typen von Kundengesprächen gibt).
goldmann
English translation:customer consultation
Explanation:
works for sales consultation, financial consultation, loan consultation, investment consultation, savings consultation
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3customer consultation
Lori Dendy-Molz
4customer appointment
Stephen Sadie
4customer meeting
Barbara Cashin
3 +1client interaction
milinad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client interaction


Explanation:
this should convey the sense

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: in light of what the asker posted to Stephen directly, this one fits the bill.
18 mins
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer meeting


Explanation:
I think this would apply in any form of business

Barbara Cashin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer appointment


Explanation:
is what my bank offers me (Lloyds)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-30 08:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our goal is not to make each customer appointment take longer. ... Lloyds Syndicate 435, Newark — Consent Order # E03-37, April 16, 2003: Surplus lines ...
www.nj.gov/dobi/acrobat/biq04.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-30 08:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know...but this is still a common term for what you are looking for IMHO

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: ich suche nicht nach einer bezeichnung für "sprechen/treffen mit einem kunden". ich habe hier einen text, in dem aspekte des "kundesngesprächs" beleuchtet werden, egal ob zufällig amm schalter, per vereinbarung oder am telefon.


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customer consultation


Explanation:
works for sales consultation, financial consultation, loan consultation, investment consultation, savings consultation

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs