KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Eigenhinterleger

English translation: posting his own bond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenhinterleger
English translation:posting his own bond
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:09 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / fraud case
German term or phrase: Eigenhinterleger
The defendant in a fraud case is required to deposit money in an account as a bond for his release from prison. He's posting bond as a ......?

Der Beschuldigte leistet als Eigenhinterleger eine Sicherheitsleistung von 3.500 Euro.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
posting his own bond
Explanation:
After an extensive discussion with a retired FBI agent... In the American courts, if this is a federal trail: The accused is posting his own bond in the amount of 3500 Euro. If this is a local trial: bail instead of bond. However, I'm not sure if there is a distiction between a federal and a state fraud offense in the German system.
Selected response from:

Michael Engley
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. I used "post a surety bond on his on behalf" in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pays/posts his own bail (in the amount of)
Anton Baer
3 +1on his own behalfLancashireman
4posting his own bond
Michael Engley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pays/posts his own bail (in the amount of)


Explanation:
Suggest rewording... Couldn't find anything in English to suggest a direct translation exists, and only six sites in German with the term.

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  rangepost
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posting his own bond


Explanation:
After an extensive discussion with a retired FBI agent... In the American courts, if this is a federal trail: The accused is posting his own bond in the amount of 3500 Euro. If this is a local trial: bail instead of bond. However, I'm not sure if there is a distiction between a federal and a state fraud offense in the German system.

Michael Engley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you. I used "post a surety bond on his on behalf" in this case.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
als Eigenhinterleger
on his own behalf


Explanation:
http://www.mass.gov/legis/06budget/senate/amendments/fy06flo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2006-09-08 21:23:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This must have been a tough one to call, Kim. Pity the system doesn't allow you to award THREE golden apples:
http://www.nationalgallery.org.uk/cgi-bin/WebObjects.dll/Col...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pity I didn't even open the link you provided, Andrew. The answer was there for the picking. Next time.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
7 hrs