KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

ZV/st:

English translation: ZV is most likely the abbreviation of the person in charge and "st" the abbreviation for the clerk .


00:02 Sep 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Swiss Banking Abbreviation
German term or phrase: ZV/st:
This is next to an address and date on a Dossier ohne Buchung. I think the ZV just means Ref. and the st: might be the French version but I would like to know what the German word for ZV is.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:ZV is most likely the abbreviation of the person in charge and "st" the abbreviation for the clerk .
Explanation:
.... who typed the form. It is usual in Switzerland to indicate the initials in caps of the person who e.g. dictated a letter or who is responsible for a matter and just as usual to put the initials of the employee who actually did the writing/typing. - And it is also common to put these initials next to the date.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll trust the Swiss people on this one, though Kim's comments do make sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ZV is most likely the abbreviation of the person in charge and "st" the abbreviation for the clerk .
swisstell
3 -1payment transactions
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ZV is most likely the abbreviation of the person in charge and "st" the abbreviation for the clerk .


Explanation:
.... who typed the form. It is usual in Switzerland to indicate the initials in caps of the person who e.g. dictated a letter or who is responsible for a matter and just as usual to put the initials of the employee who actually did the writing/typing. - And it is also common to put these initials next to the date.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks. I'll trust the Swiss people on this one, though Kim's comments do make sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: And in the UK
7 hrs
  -> thanks, David

agree  Ken Cox: Also common in the US, although it is (or at least used to be) placed at the bottom of the page)
20 hrs
  -> thank you, Kenneth

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
payment transactions


Explanation:
ZV could be Zahlungsverkehr and the st could be the initials of the Sachbearbeiter.

Payment System
Für alles das richtige Zahlungsmittel – Mit der Bankkartenapplikation beispielsweise, lassen sich Kartendaten sicher verwalten. Auch beim Zahlungsverkehr haben wir bestimmt die richtigen Module.

Diese Lösungen für eine reibungslose Zahlungsabwicklung bieten wir an:

Bankkarten, Dauerauftrag, ZV-Inland, ZV-Ausland B&S (Module: Devisen, Geldhandel, Kontenabstimmung, Positionsführung und Stammdaten, Einzahlungsscheine Bestellwesen, Geldausgabeautomaten, Portefeuille, ZVE-Tool, ZV-Kundenidentifikation

http://www.rba-service.ch/index.php?id=274&type=2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-09-02 00:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ZV - ZahlungsVerkehrsabteilung der OeNB

http://www.oenb.at/de/zahlungsverkehr/abkuerzungen/u_bis_z/a...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-09-02 00:55:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe it's Zahlungsauftrag

ZV Inland
Zahlungsauftrag
Mit dem praktischen A6-Formular können Sie einfach und rasch Ihre Zahlungen mit den dazugehörenden Einzahlungsscheinen unserem Verarbeitungszentrum einsenden. Fehlen Ihnen Einzahlungsscheine, können Sie unsere Ersatzbelege benützen. Die Nachbestellung können Sie durch Ankreuzen auf dem Zahlungsauftrag unkompliziert vornehmen. Auf dem Kundenabschnitt können Sie die Adressetikette ablösen und auf einen Umschlag kleben, so dass Ihre Zahlungen rasch am richtigen Ort eintreffen.
http://www.eek.ch/ww/de/pub/zahlungsverkehr/zv_inland.cfm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-09-02 00:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zahlungsauftrag is payment order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-02 14:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your document is a Dauerauftrag, a standing order, on which no entries have yet been made, which might well indicate that it is a new standing order. I find it highly unlikely that the standard abbreviation to be found on a Dauerauftrag, ZV (Zahlungsverkehr) would also happen to coincide with the initials of a bank employee.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: totally off the mark, as Zahlungsverkehr would imply a "Buchung" whereas clearly this is a "Dossier ohne Buchung"
12 hrs
  -> Yes, it's still ohne Buchung, but since it's a standing order, it is likely that payment transactions are yet to be recorded.

neutral  writeaway: not at all off the mark or impossible, since it's not a letter. but without seeing it impossible to say for sure, including answer chosen, which sounds very strange given the document involved.
1 day15 hrs