KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Lastschrift- und Einzugsermächtigungsverfahren

English translation: direct debiting system and direct debiting authorization


08:50 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Lastschrift- und Einzugsermächtigungsverfahren
SEPA-Direct-Debits.
Für Einreichungen und Retouren wird ein gegenüber den derzeitigen Lastschrift- und Einzugsermächtigungsverfahren erweiterter Datenaufbau entwickelt. Von der Einreichung über das Clearing bis hin zur Belastung beim Zahlungspflichtigen wird es einen genormten Zeitablauf geben, der sich an einem vom Einreicher vorgegebenen Fälligkeitsdatum orientiert.

Text deals with the upcoming SEPA (Single European Payments Area), and in particular here about direct debits.
Douglas Arnott
English translation:direct debiting system and direct debiting authorization
Explanation:

Authorization (AE)
Authorisation (BE)
Selected response from:

Olga Smolyar
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Automatic Payment System (APS)
Nicole Schnell
4 +1direct debiting system and direct debiting authorizationOlga Smolyar


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct debiting system and direct debiting authorization


Explanation:

Authorization (AE)
Authorisation (BE)

Olga Smolyar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: According to Dietl/Lorenz - "procedure " (system" depends on context)
3 mins
  -> Danke!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Automatic Payment System (APS)


Explanation:
USA.

" Automatic Payment System

Now, it’s easier, faster, and more convenient to make your water bill payments.You can save time and money by using our Automatic Payment System (APS).


Here’s how it works:


Every two months, you will receive your water bill statement showing the date that the bill will be paid by your bank.You can review your bill, and still have at least two weeks to call our office for changes, or if you want to discontinue your automatic payment."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-09-06 09:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how my phone company calls it:

"AUTOMATIC PAYMENT CENTER Qwest Communications PO BOX 2399 OMAHA, NE 68103-9609Qwest AUTOMATIC PAYMENT AUTHORIZATIONI authorize Qwest Communications and the financial institution named below to process variable entriesto my account. This authority will remain in effect until I give reasonable notification to terminate thisauthorization.Your Area Code and Telephone Number Name as it appears on your Qwest bill Name of Bank or Financial Institution • Checking Account (ENCLOSE VOIDED BLANK CHECK) OR • Savings Account (ATTACH SAVINGS SLIP)"

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:TcbsAlKim5cJ:www.isbt.co...

__________________________

According to the glossary on my bank's web site:

"Automatic Payment
An arrangement that authorizes periodic withdrawals to be made from a checking or savings account to pay bills, usually regular monthly payments such as for rent or mortgages."

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:Rq3p1fq0KcsJ:www.wamu.co...


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:kMhXB9g52HQJ:www.hillsbo...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dercarson: 'APS' is apparently the water company's own system. But lots of other utilities use 'automatic payment'.
14 mins
  -> I added two examples - my phone co. and my bank. The term is frequently used w/out "System". It would make sense here, as they are talking about about the "Verfahren". Thanks, dercarson.

agree  gangels
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Klaus!