KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

kulturell geprägte Zahlungsgewohnheiten

English translation: culturally (nationally) influenced payment practice (habits)


10:15 Sep 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: kulturell geprägte Zahlungsgewohnheiten
Bedingt durch kulturell geprägte Zahlungsgewohnheiten ereichen Kreditkarten heutzutage die höchste Penetration in den USA, Kanada und Großbritannien, welches als etabliertester Markt in Europa gilt.

Would customary or convention payment practice suffice here, or is a reference to "kulturell" really necessary?
caitriona
English translation:culturally (nationally) influenced payment practice (habits)
Explanation:
just my shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-10 10:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is incorrect German...or are the USA, Canada and GB one single market..??
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Stephen - I omitted nationally as the markets in each country vary.

Regards, Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5culturally (nationally) influenced payment practice (habits)
Stephen Sadie
4culture-oriented paying habits
Ineke Hardy
4culturally instilled payment habits
Giovanni Rengifo
3payment practice prevailing in that region
Raghunathan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
culturally (nationally) influenced payment practice (habits)


Explanation:
just my shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-10 10:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is incorrect German...or are the USA, Canada and GB one single market..??


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you Stephen - I omitted nationally as the markets in each country vary.

Regards, Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: welches refers only to Great Britain, the only European country listed
28 mins
  -> danke sabine

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs
  -> thanks julia

agree  Armorel Young: I see no reason not to go for a fairly literal translation - and I think the idea of cultural differences deserves to be retained.
3 hrs
  -> thank you armorel

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs
  -> danke steffen

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
14 hrs
  -> thanks ingeborg

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment practice prevailing in that region


Explanation:
payment practice influenced by convention in the region





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-10 12:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The bottom line is the prevailing terms & conditions of payment in a particular region which could be influenced by various factors. I thought we can do away with "culturally influenced" and hence my suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-10 13:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can read:

conventionally influenced payment practice in a particular region

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culture-oriented paying habits


Explanation:
I think they're paying habits, not payment habits. And see Duden; "männlich geprägt" > "male-oriented". Geprägt is not "instilled" - it's moulded/shaped by (Präge = mint")

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culturally instilled payment habits


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-10 17:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"geprägt" heisst nicht "influenced" sondern "instilled"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-11 00:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


....replace culturally instilled habits of thinking, that typically establish dogmatic ...
johnlhodge.com

The violence that is Tai Chi Chuan - Page 2 - No BS Martial Arts
... They have culturally instilled habits but they mostly prefer western medicine ...
www.bullshido.net/forums/archive/index.php/t-1415-p-2.html


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16