KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

kapazitiv

English translation: (related to) capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kapazitiv
English translation:(related to) capacity
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

19:55 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: kapazitiv
Mit einem ordnungsgemäß erstellten und qualitativ hochwertigen Lastenheft sind in der Regel die Voraussetzungen für eine effiziente Nutzung der finanziellen und kapazitiven Ressourcen gegeben.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
capacity
Explanation:
resources...would work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-20 19:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

efficient use of capacity resources
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capacityTeresa Reinhardt
4financial resources and manufacturing capabilities
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacity


Explanation:
resources...would work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-10-20 19:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

efficient use of capacity resources

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Darin!

neutral  Johannes Gleim: "kapazitive Resourcen" klingt in meinen Ohren ebenso seltsam. Schuld ist die ungenaue Ausdrucksweise und die Mischung von Deutsch und Englisch.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial resources and manufacturing capabilities


Explanation:
gemeint ist offensichtlich:
finanzielle Resourcen und Fertigungskapazitäten


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Stunden (2006-10-21 06:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je nach Art der Firma können auch andere Kapazitäten (personelle, finanzielle Kapazitäten) gemeint sein. Dann muß "manufacturing" entsprechend abgewandelt werden.
Mit den genannten Beispielen also: "financial resources and capacities" und "financial resources and personal capacities"

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: es ist offensichtlich nicht von "manufacturing" die Rede; wohl eher Finanzdienstleistungen
41 mins
  -> Danke für den Hinweis. Habe meine Antwort daraufhin ergänzt