KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

modelltechnisch

English translation: conceptually (methodogically)


21:41 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: modelltechnisch
Die modelltechnisch größten Chancen auf nennenswerte Spreadeinengungen bietet dagegen der Subindex „Media“. Dieser notiert aktuell bei 53 Basispunkten über Swap.

This relates to a model used for corporate bond sector allocation.
caitriona
English translation:conceptually (methodogically)
Explanation:

as in "Methodogically (conceptually), ...offers the best chances for.../is the best approach to...

or: the best working model for...is probably/can be found in...

http://www.basis.wisc.edu/live/rfc/donor_idb.pdf
...(the) design of a rural finance project can be more conceptually challenging and more time consuming than other types of financial sector operations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 23:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: as a model, as a concept --- similar to Reinaldo's suggestions
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Bernhard, 'conceptually' worked in the context. regards, Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1according to the model, using the modelReinhard Wenzel
3conceptually (methodogically)
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to the model, using the model


Explanation:
I wouldn't consider it as a "technical" term here - there are many terms in German with "-technisch" used to form a sort of adverb (see Google "urlaubstechnisch", "geldtechnisch", "kostentechnisch" etc.) with the meaning "under the aspect of"

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conceptually (methodogically)


Explanation:

as in "Methodogically (conceptually), ...offers the best chances for.../is the best approach to...

or: the best working model for...is probably/can be found in...

http://www.basis.wisc.edu/live/rfc/donor_idb.pdf
...(the) design of a rural finance project can be more conceptually challenging and more time consuming than other types of financial sector operations.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 23:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: as a model, as a concept --- similar to Reinaldo's suggestions

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks Bernhard, 'conceptually' worked in the context. regards, Caitriona