KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Haftungsdach

English translation: liability ceiling


11:33 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / fund / stock market/ certificates
German term or phrase: Haftungsdach
I understand what it is, but how do I translate it?
see below:
Was ist ein Haftungsdach?
Dabei handelt es sich um bei der BaFin registrierte Finanzdienstleistungsinstitute, die eigenständig prüfen, ob die Kooperationspartner alle Vorraussetzungen für eine Haftungsübernahme erfüllen. Das heißt in der Praxis: Der Vermittler wird zum „gebundenen Agenten“, für dessen Beratung das Haftungsdach dem Kunden gegenüber gerade steht. Bei Beratungsfehlern muss also das Haftungsdach dem Kunden gegebenenfalls Schadensersatz leisten.
echristie
Ireland
English translation:liability ceiling
Explanation:
comes to mind

this rule increases the contractor's liability ceiling from $5000 to $50000 per incident. ... DoD considered using a liability ceiling of less than $50000, ...
www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/dars/dfars/changenotice/docs/2002d016f... - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
my client has confirmed "liability umbrella", as it is is derived from umbrella order book - Dach-Skontro.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liability cover
David Hollywood
4maximum liability limit
Peter Ward
2liability ceiling
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
liability ceiling


Explanation:
comes to mind

this rule increases the contractor's liability ceiling from $5000 to $50000 per incident. ... DoD considered using a liability ceiling of less than $50000, ...
www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/dars/dfars/changenotice/docs/2002d016f... - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
my client has confirmed "liability umbrella", as it is is derived from umbrella order book - Dach-Skontro.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liability cover


Explanation:
Public Liability Cover. MU members are insured personally in respect of legal liability that may arise following injury or damage to members of the public. ...
www.musiciansunion.org.uk/html/member_benefits_public.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-30 11:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and add "provider"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-30 11:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Insurer warns of liability cover crisis' from Independent on Sunday, ... is currently considering its position as a provider of liability insurance. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4159/is_20030727/ai_n1... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
14 mins
  -> thanks Fabio :)

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Yes, not a cap on liability per se, but a type of re-insurance.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Darin :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum liability limit


Explanation:
I think that this fits in quite well with the context, i.e. the amount of compensation being limited to the maximum limit of the policy holder's liability insurance cover.

Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4