KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Dollarraum

English translation: Dollar area


12:00 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Dollarraum
Allgemeiner Begriff
Brigitte
English translation:Dollar area
Explanation:
Fits the bill.
Selected response from:

roguestate
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dollar arearoguestate
5 +3dollar zone
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dollar area


Explanation:
Fits the bill.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/dollar
roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
0 min

agree  Frosty: And why not. There is (or used to be?) a Sterling area for the British Pound.
18 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Dietl/Lorenz confirms
24 mins

agree  Rita Bilancio
33 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
45 mins

agree  RobinB: OK, but "dollar zone" is the term by economists. But whichever term you choose, it has to be "dollar" all lower-case.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dollar zone


Explanation:
Another option.


    Reference: http://www.hooverdigest.org/993/barro2.html
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: This is the term preferred by economists.
17 mins

agree  xxxMaudarg
3 hrs

agree  Frances Bryce
3 days7 hrs