KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Primärerhebungsaufwand

English translation: [it takes far more effort to] obtain [market information]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Primärerhebungsaufwand
English translation:[it takes far more effort to] obtain [market information]
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

11:46 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Primärerhebungsaufwand
From book on banking pricing policy...

expenditure on primary research???

Während Kosteninformationen in der Regel vergleichsweise einfach bankenintern beschafft werden können, bereitet die Ermittlung von Marktinformationen (zum Beispiel Preiselastizitäten oder Nutzenwerte für verschiedene Produktmerkmale) einen erheblichen Primärerhebungsaufwand.
xxxPoveyTrans
[it takes far more effort to] obtain [market information]
Explanation:
or "It is far more difficult to"

I wouldn't use anything with "primary" or "research", as it sounds like a translation. The Germans love terms like this.

And I certainly wouldn't use "expenditure", as the "Aufwand" might simply refer to the fact that the process is time-consuming.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3field research oultay
milinad
3[it takes far more effort to] obtain [market information]
TonyTK


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[it takes far more effort to] obtain [market information]


Explanation:
or "It is far more difficult to"

I wouldn't use anything with "primary" or "research", as it sounds like a translation. The Germans love terms like this.

And I certainly wouldn't use "expenditure", as the "Aufwand" might simply refer to the fact that the process is time-consuming.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field research oultay


Explanation:
here outlay can outlay is in terms of resources

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24