Zugpferdprodukt

English translation: top-selling product

German term or phrase:Zugpferdprodukt
English translation:top-selling product
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

14:48 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Zugpferdprodukt
From book on banking pricing.

Enthält dieses zu viele unattraktive Leistungen, so werden viele Kunden nicht das Paket, sondern das Zugpferdprodukt separat erwerben.
xxxPoveyTrans
top-selling product
Explanation:
could fit the context
Selected response from:

Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bread-and-butter product
jccantrell
4most popular product
David Moore
3 +1top-selling product
Anita Cassidy
3flagship product
AnjaR
3highly coveted product
Lori Dendy-Molz
2crowd-puller
Alan Johnson
3 -1mee-too product
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top-selling product


Explanation:
could fit the context

Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
31 mins
  -> tx :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mee-too product


Explanation:
is what I have always assumed this to be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-24 15:11:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe a crowd-puller would also work


Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: This is a "Nachahmerprodukt". A "Zugpferdprodukt" is something highly attractive, which draws people into your store, gets them to consider your product range, is wanted by most if not all - so definitely something more enticing than a me-to-product.
16 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with Brigitte
38 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly coveted product


Explanation:
...another option here, I think.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bread-and-butter product


Explanation:
I thought this was the meaning. The product that most people choose in any case and that the bank was trying to bundle with other, less chosen, offerings.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: their best-selling product
4 mins

agree  Lancashireman
13 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crowd-puller


Explanation:
Not sure if it fits your context but I think I'd rather go for the crowd-puller than the boring package deal.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most popular product


Explanation:
Just another option to throw into the pot...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flagship product


Explanation:
seen frequently in similar contexts

AnjaR
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4