KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Absicherung (des Forderungsausfalls)

English translation: safeguarding against bad debt losses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absicherung (des Forderungsausfalls)
English translation:safeguarding against bad debt losses
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

11:09 Nov 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Absicherung (des Forderungsausfalls)
Die Belastungen umfassen die Vermarktungsaktivitäten im Innen- und Außendienst, das Debitorenmanagement sowie die Absicherung des Forderungsausfalls.

"Absicherung" taucht zwar häufiger in den Terminologien auf, dennoch bin ich mir in diesem Kontext nicht sicher, welcher Begriff hier zu verwenden ist.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
safeguarding bad debt losses
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

Parzival
South Africa
Grading comment
Ein großes Dankeschön an alle!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1credit insurance on/for trade receivables
TonyTK
4safeguarding bad debt losses
Parzival
3cover against claim failure
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cover against claim failure


Explanation:
Taking out an insurance policy in case a claim one has filed is unsuccessful, and which will cover legal costs, both present and future (counter-claim).

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit insurance on/for trade receivables


Explanation:
star.creston.skyrock.co.uk/uploads/pdf/annualreportwebsite.pdf

and others.

Nothing to to with unsuccessful claims. This is about debt factoring and protection against potential receivables losses.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safeguarding bad debt losses


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ein großes Dankeschön an alle!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TonyTK: The "bad debt losses" is OK, but did you mean "safeguarding against"?
15 hrs
  -> against, yes. Thanks, TonyTK