KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Bezirk des Oberlandesgerichts Frankfurt

English translation: within the jurisdiction of the.....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bezirk des Oberlandesgerichts Frankfurt
English translation:within the jurisdiction of the.....
Entered by: caitriona

15:25 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Banking
German term or phrase: Bezirk des Oberlandesgerichts Frankfurt
der Notar im Bezirk......
caitriona
Within the jurisdiction....
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2District of the higher regional court of Frankfurt
Kim Metzger
4District of the Frankfurt Intermediate Court of Appeals
NickWatson
4the Frankfurt Regional Appellate Court
Kathleen
4Within the jurisdiction....ingot
4 -1within the region of the Higher Regional Court of Frankfurt
Dr. Fred Thomson
3the Court of Appeal, Frankfurt district
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
within the region of the Higher Regional Court of Frankfurt


Explanation:
Dietl-Lorenz for the name of the court

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kathleen: try looking in Langenscheidts
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
District of the higher regional court of Frankfurt


Explanation:
Oberlandsgericht is also translated as appellate court.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: that's it!
30 mins

agree  Alev Ellington: This one is the most natural sounding.
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Within the jurisdiction....


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Court of Appeal, Frankfurt district


Explanation:
could also be "district of the Court of Appeal, Frankfurt"

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Frankfurt Regional Appellate Court


Explanation:
"Bezirk" can also mean "District", and in the case of courts, that might be a better choice than "Region".


    Langenscheidts
Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eckhard Boehle: my Langenscheidt says: "higher regional court" (see also previous question)
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
District of the Frankfurt Intermediate Court of Appeals


Explanation:
Schäfer

NickWatson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English