KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

GG

English translation: operating area / business area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GG = Geschäftsgebiet
English translation:operating area / business area
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

09:24 Mar 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: GG
Die Beurteilung der Aktualitaet der Unterschriftsblaetter, Beachtung der internen Anweisung bezueglich des Ausscheidens eines Mitarbeiters (dh. Loeschung der IT - sowie der SAP-Kennung, Loeschung aus den Unterschriftsblaettern)

Ziel ist es sicherzustellen, dass nur die berechtigten Mitarbeiter die Freigabe auf der Rechnung oder im SAP durch Buchung eines Wareneingangs durchfuehren koennen.

Pruefungshandlungen:
Im vorfeld der Pruefung wurde eine Liste der ausgeschiedenen AT Mitarbeiter und der Mitarbeiter, die ein GG gewechselt haben angefordert.
Paula Price
Geschäftsgebiet = operating area
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it's not Grundgehalt (doesn't make sense in the context).

Geschäftsgebiet might be an option - although I'm merely guessing here. Found the abbreviaton here:

http://www.abkuerzungen.de/result.php?abbreviation=GG&langua...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Geschaeftsgebiet - Business Division s.u.Joern Gaedcke
2 +2Geschäftsgebiet = operating areaUlrike Kraemer


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Geschäftsgebiet = operating area


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it's not Grundgehalt (doesn't make sense in the context).

Geschäftsgebiet might be an option - although I'm merely guessing here. Found the abbreviaton here:

http://www.abkuerzungen.de/result.php?abbreviation=GG&langua...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC: Your guess is far better than mine ;-)
40 mins
  -> I'm not so sure anymore. AT does seem to be a common abbreviation for außertariflich. We do need more context, otherwise it's a Ratespiel.

agree  Ken Cox: or business area -- it would make sense that if an employee moves to a different business area, he or she may no longer have the same access privileges as before (which is something that role-based privilege management handles nicely).
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geschaeftsgebiet - Business Division s.u.


Explanation:
My guess / interpretation:
This whole thing is about authorisations. The specific paragraph is about peple who are no longer authorised. Generally: AT Mitarbeiter = Manager; manager often have authorisations for larger areas of a business.
Employees in a specific GG are generally authorised only for that GG.
So, if AT employees have left, they are no longer authorised. If an employee moves from one GG to another, he is no longer authorised to sign for his old GG.
Of course, the above does not apply to every employee. And that is what the list is for.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56