KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Querbeteiligung

English translation: cross-holding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Querbeteiligung
English translation:cross-holding
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

04:08 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: Querbeteiligung
Die Beteiligung an der xx AG wurde im Juni 2006 durch Übernahme von Aktien von der xx AG sowie durch Zeichnung der Aktienkapitalerhöhung von 75.3% auf 100% erhöht. Damit wurde die Querbeteiligung der xx AG mit 24.7% an der xx AG aufgelöst.
Kathryn McFarland
cross-holding
Explanation:

http://www.answers.com/topic/cross-holding
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cross-holding
Raghunathan
3cross participationcasper


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross participation


Explanation:
A direct translation might work?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-holding


Explanation:

http://www.answers.com/topic/cross-holding

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: Often used
1 hr
  -> thanks transtgees

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> thanks Steffen