KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

die adäquate Kapitalunterlegung erleichtern

English translation: to make it easier to secure adequate capital backing [to provide adequate capital cover]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die adäquate Kapitalunterlegung erleichtern
English translation:to make it easier to secure adequate capital backing [to provide adequate capital cover]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:48 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: die adäquate Kapitalunterlegung erleichtern
Die Stärke unserer Kapitalbasis äussert sich auch im «A-»-Rating mit stabilem Ausblick, das Standard & Poor's im Oktober 2006 unter Prüfung der Nachhaltigkeit unserer Massnahmen der xxx AG und der xxx im Rahmen einer interaktiven Beurteilung bescheinigt hat. Diese positive Beurteilung erhöht unsere Flexibilität im finanziellen Bereich durch einen besseren Zugang zu den Kapitalmärkten und zu interessanten Finanzierungsinstrumenten. Sie erleichtert uns auch die adäquate Kapitalunterlegung der unternehmerischen Risiken und verschafft uns zusätzlich strategische Optionen.

Reduces?? Makes it easier to obtain???
Kathryn McFarland
...makes it easier for us to secure adequate capital backing for ...
Explanation:
Or to make adequate capital provision for ...
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...makes it easier for us to secure adequate capital backing for ...Terry Moran
2 +1facilitate or enable
Michaela Sommer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facilitate or enable


Explanation:
not sure about 'Kapitalunterlegung' though, sorry (capital adequacy???)

Michaela Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan
8 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...makes it easier for us to secure adequate capital backing for ...


Explanation:
Or to make adequate capital provision for ...

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling: or provide adequate capital cover for operational risks
17 mins