KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

überlagern

English translation: are subject to / are governed by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überlagern
English translation:are subject to / are governed by
Entered by: Susanne Rindlisbacher

23:12 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: überlagern
Diese im Ansatz dezentrale Struktur wird überlagert durch die strategischen und finanziellen Vorgaben der Gruppe sowie klaren Kernkompetenzen, welche der zentralen Steuerung unterliegen.
Kathryn McFarland
are subject to
Explanation:
or:
the structures are governed/controlled by the strategic and financial guidelines ...
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3are subject to
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 +1(here:) to juxtapose/superimpose
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3overlayrjbemben


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(here:) to juxtapose/superimpose


Explanation:
"is juxtaposed with"
One possibility.
Alternative:
"is superimposed with/by"

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: superimposed
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tim.

neutral  Jim Tucker: "juxtaposed" means more like "nebeneinandergestellt"//Gert, the "over/under" structure is so explicit in this passage that I think the use of juxtapose is disorienting. True some ppl use it as syn. of superimpose, but it's explicitly a side-by-side thing
8 hrs
  -> That's right ("nebeneinandergestellt"), but j.is still an alternative, if weaker, possibility for rendering the contrast described in the above sentence. You juxtapose things for comparison, don't you?

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are subject to


Explanation:
or:
the structures are governed/controlled by the strategic and financial guidelines ...

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1039588
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Chetan

agree  Jim Tucker
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Jim

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer "governed by".
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Brigitte

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlay


Explanation:
"Overlaid on this structure, with its decentralized approach, are the strategic and financial targets of the group and clear core competencies that are subject to central control."


rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4